The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83764
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

how safe do you feel when walking down your street alone (q8012)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 6300
Invalid: 64
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3047
End: 3050
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How safe do you feel when walking down your street alone after dark?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Completely safe 1037
16.5%
2 Very safe 1637
26%
3 Moderately safe 1895
30.1%
4 Slightly safe 1106
17.6%
5 Not safe at all 625
9.9%
Sysmiss 64
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Walking down the street is a street which may be full of people or empty.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.