The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83141
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

How free do you think you are to express yourself without fear of government rep (q8015)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 6248
Invalid: 116
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3059
End: 3062
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How free do you think you are to express yourself without fear of government reprisal?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Completely free 2048
32.8%
2 Very free 1861
29.8%
3 Moderately free 1681
26.9%
4 Slightly free 415
6.6%
5 Not free at all 243
3.9%
Sysmiss 116
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Government reprisal can include fines, torture, imprisonment, death or other ways of reprisal.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.