The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83339
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

8000 vignette 1 (set A) (q8101)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 3087
Invalid: 3277
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3071
End: 3074
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how much say these
people have in getting their government to address issues of importance to each person.
For each vignette ask:
How much say [does] [name of person] have in getting the government to address issues that interest [him/her]?
Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Jane] lacks clean drinking water because the government is pursuing an
industrial development plan. In the campaign for an upcoming election, an
opposition party has promised to address the issue, but she feels it would
be futile to vote for the opposition since the government is certain to win.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Unlimited say 14
0.5%
2 A lot of say 88
2.9%
3 Some say 476
15.4%
4 Little say 1271
41.2%
5 No say at all 1238
40.1%
Sysmiss 3277
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.