The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ESP_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Spain, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ESP_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
83425
Downloads
84
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Spain-ID
  • WHS-Spain_F2
  • WHS-Spain_F3
  • WHS-Spain_F4
  • WHS-Spain_F5
  • WHS-Spain_F6

8000 vignette 6 (set B) (q8111)

Data file: WHS-Spain_F5

Overview

Valid: 3149
Invalid: 3215
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3111
End: 3114
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how free these people
are to express themselves without fear of reprisal from their government.
For each vignette ask:
How free do you think [name] [is] to express [him-her]self without fear of government reprisal? Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Vito] disagrees with many of the government’s policies, and is very
careful about whom he says this to, reserving his real opinions for family
and close friends only. He knows several men who have been taken away
by government officials for saying negative things in public.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Completely free 11
0.3%
2 Very free 52
1.7%
3 Moderately free 331
10.5%
4 Slightly free 1203
38.2%
5 Not free at all 1552
49.3%
Sysmiss 3215
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.