The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / EST_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Estonia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
EST_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
97222
Downloads
40
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Estonia-ID
  • WHS-Estonia_F2
  • WHS-Estonia_F3
  • WHS-Estonia_F4
  • WHS-Estonia_F5
  • WHS-Estonia_F6
  • WHS-Estonia_F7

how safe do you feel when you are alone at home (q8011)

Data file: WHS-Estonia_F5

Overview

Valid: 1007
Invalid: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3008
End: 3011
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In general, how safe from crime and violence do you feel when you are alone at home?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Completely safe 199
19.8%
2 Very safe 271
26.9%
3 Moderately safe 378
37.5%
4 Slightly safe 130
12.9%
5 Not safe at all 29
2.9%
Sysmiss 5
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Crime and violence include someone breaking into one’s house, being followed and watched, or receiving harassing phone calls.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.