The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ETH_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ethiopia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
166587
Downloads
20
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-ID
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F2
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F3
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F4
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F5
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F6
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F7

How soon first received care (q6565)

Data file: WHS-Ethiopia_F5

Overview

Valid: 667
Invalid: 4271
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1702
End: 1705
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How soon after the illness was noticed did [NAME] first receive care?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 The same day (within 24 hours) 175
26.2%
2 More than 24 hours later 492
73.8%
8 Do not know 0
0%
Sysmiss 4271
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is asked only for children who received care during the last period of illness. The point is to determine whether the child got immediate care or not. This is especially important among children presenting certain danger signs (some of the symptoms listed in question Q6551-Q6558), for whom care should be received within 24 hours.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to households with children under 5 years.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.