The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ETH_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ethiopia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
166746
Downloads
20
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-ID
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F2
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F3
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F4
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F5
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F6
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F7

told by doctor for suffering malaria (q6568)

Data file: WHS-Ethiopia_F5

Overview

Valid: 700
Invalid: 4238
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1726
End: 1729
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last 12 months did [NAME] have an episode of malaria?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 170
24.3%
5 No 530
75.7%
8 Do not know 0
0%
Sysmiss 4238
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
fever during the last reported episode of illness. The purpose is to identify young children a case of malaria in the past 12 months.

If No or DK : Go to Q6600

RECORD ALL TREATMENTS MENTIONED

Description

Universe
Questions only to be asked in malaria endemic areas.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.