The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ETH_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ethiopia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
139055
Downloads
20
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-ID
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F2
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F3
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F4
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F5
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F6
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F7

Benefits from health insurance (q7030)

Data file: WHS-Ethiopia_F5

Overview

Valid: 2099
Invalid: 2839
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2048
End: 2051
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In your dealings with private health care organizations or the government, have you ever had any difficulties: Finding out what benefits you are entitled to from your health insurance?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 29
1.4%
5 No 2070
98.6%
9 Not applicable 0
0%
Sysmiss 2839
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
These questions (Q7028-Q7031) are aimed at finding out how many administrative problems people face when using or trying to use the health system. Some of these problems might arise when coming into contact directly with health care providers (e.g. some hospitals assess your income before deciding to charge you a certain rate), or the problems might arise when a person has or tries to get insurance. The option of “not applicable” is included as the respondents might not have had some of the described experiences.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.