The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ETH_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ethiopia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
139069
Downloads
20
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-ID
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F2
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F3
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F4
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F5
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F6
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F7

Transport (q7312)

Data file: WHS-Ethiopia_F5

Overview

Valid: 1365
Invalid: 3573
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 200
Mean: 5.334
Standard deviation: 12.015
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2191
End: 2196
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 100
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your last visit, how much did you or your household pay for: Transport
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 720
52.7%
1 12
0.9%
2 42
3.1%
3 20
1.5%
4 47
3.4%
5 10
0.7%
6 18
1.3%
7 1
0.1%
8 Do not know 191
14%
9 Not applicable, not have 159
11.6%
10 38
2.8%
12 19
1.4%
14 6
0.4%
15 4
0.3%
16 7
0.5%
18 4
0.3%
20 17
1.2%
23 2
0.1%
24 8
0.6%
25 2
0.1%
28 1
0.1%
30 7
0.5%
32 4
0.3%
35 2
0.1%
38 1
0.1%
40 3
0.2%
45 1
0.1%
50 4
0.3%
60 2
0.1%
64 1
0.1%
66 1
0.1%
70 3
0.2%
100 4
0.3%
110 1
0.1%
120 2
0.1%
200 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 3573
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The amount paid should be entered for each category. If the payment was in kind, then the respondent should be asked to give their best estimate of the cash value of the in-kind payment. If there are other expenses than fees, drugs, tests or transport, then they should be entered as "Other". If the person only answers with a total amount, record under “other”.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.