The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ETH_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ethiopia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
166741
Downloads
20
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-ID
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F2
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F3
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F4
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F5
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F6
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F7

Who run the hospital (q7401)

Data file: WHS-Ethiopia_F5

Overview

Valid: 291
Invalid: 4647
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2296
End: 2299
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Was the hospital or long term care facility:
- operated by the government
- privately operated
- NGO
- other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Operated by the government 245
84.2%
2 Privately operated 25
8.6%
3 NGO 20
6.9%
4 Other 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 4647
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.