The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ETH_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ethiopia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
166852
Downloads
20
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-ID
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F2
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F3
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F4
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F5
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F6
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F7

Doctors fees (q7411)

Data file: WHS-Ethiopia_F5

Overview

Valid: 246
Invalid: 4692
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 1800
Mean: 81.24
Standard deviation: 182.721
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2338
End: 2345
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 17000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your [child’s] last hospital stay, how much did you or your household pay for: Doctor's fees
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 44
17.9%
1 5
2%
2 6
2.4%
3 3
1.2%
5 14
5.7%
6 1
0.4%
7 1
0.4%
8 Do not know 53
21.5%
9 Not applicable, not have 13
5.3%
10 3
1.2%
15 3
1.2%
16 1
0.4%
18 2
0.8%
20 5
2%
25 1
0.4%
27 1
0.4%
30 5
2%
35 1
0.4%
40 3
1.2%
50 6
2.4%
55 2
0.8%
60 2
0.8%
70 2
0.8%
75 2
0.8%
80 6
2.4%
88 1
0.4%
90 1
0.4%
100 9
3.7%
120 4
1.6%
140 1
0.4%
150 6
2.4%
160 1
0.4%
170 1
0.4%
180 2
0.8%
200 8
3.3%
220 1
0.4%
240 2
0.8%
243 1
0.4%
250 3
1.2%
270 1
0.4%
300 6
2.4%
330 1
0.4%
400 3
1.2%
460 2
0.8%
500 1
0.4%
600 1
0.4%
700 1
0.4%
750 1
0.4%
1000 2
0.8%
1800 1
0.4%
Sysmiss 4692
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.