The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ETH_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ethiopia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
166815
Downloads
20
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-ID
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F2
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F3
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F4
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F5
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F6
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F7

R-Vignette - Set C Q-12 (q7512c)

Data file: WHS-Ethiopia_F5

Overview

Valid: 1189
Invalid: 3749
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2684
End: 2687
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am now going to read you stories about people's experiences with health care services. I wanted you to think about these people's experiences as if they were your own. Once I have finished reading each story, I will ask you to rate what happened in th estory as very good, good, moderate, bad or very bad.

Use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent (with exceptions specified in the "Guide to Administration and Question by Question Specifications").

[Zana] attended her town’s annual meeting on community health needs. They agreed to focus on improving health services at schools for the next year. After
the meeting, [Zana] received a letter saying which schools would benefit, but the letter did not fully explain how the schools were selected.
Literal question
How would you rate the way health care involves [Zana] in deciding what
services it provides and where it provides them?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 45
3.8%
2 Good 151
12.7%
3 Moderate 585
49.2%
4 Bad 329
27.7%
5 Very bad 79
6.6%
Sysmiss 3749
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.