The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / ETH_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F11]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ethiopia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
166876
Downloads
20
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ethiopia-ID
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F2
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F3
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F4
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F5
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F6
  • WHS-Ethiopia_F7

how safe do you feel when you are alone at home (q8011)

Data file: WHS-Ethiopia_F5

Overview

Valid: 4868
Invalid: 70
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2876
End: 2879
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In general, how safe from crime and violence do you feel when you are alone at home?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Completely safe 1211
24.9%
2 Very safe 1036
21.3%
3 Moderately safe 1120
23%
4 Slightly safe 965
19.8%
5 Not safe at all 536
11%
Sysmiss 70
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Crime and violence include someone breaking into one’s house, being followed and watched, or receiving harassing phone calls.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.