The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GEO_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Georgia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GEO_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
78782
Downloads
24
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Georgia-ID
  • WHS-Georgia_F2
  • WHS-Georgia_F3
  • WHS-Georgia_F4
  • WHS-Georgia_F5
  • WHS-Georgia_F6
  • WHS-Georgia_F7

main source of drinking water (q4042)

Data file: WHS-Georgia_F5

Overview

Valid: 2746
Invalid: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 888
End: 891
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the main source of drinking water for members of this household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped water through house connection or yard 1521
55.4%
2 Public standpipe 114
4.2%
3 Protected tube well or bore hole 681
24.8%
4 Protected dug well or protected spring 356
13%
5 Unprotected dug well or spring 38
1.4%
6 Rainwater (into tank or cistern ) 9
0.3%
7 Water taken directly from pond-water or stream 13
0.5%
8 Tanker-truck, vendor 14
0.5%
Sysmiss 9
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card to respondent --- see Appendix A4.5 of the Administration Guide.
If the answer is 1, then go to Q4045
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.