The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GHA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003, Wave 0

Ghana, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
74039
Downloads
16
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ghana-ID
  • WHS-Ghana_F2
  • WHS-Ghana_F3
  • WHS-Ghana_F4
  • WHS-Ghana_F5
  • WHS-Ghana_F6
  • WHS-Ghana_F7

Sex of Child (q7206)

Data file: WHS-Ghana_F5

Overview

Valid: 246
Invalid: 3692
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2216
End: 2219
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the sex of the child?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Female 119
48.4%
2 Male 127
51.6%
Sysmiss 3692
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.