The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GTM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Guatemala, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GTM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
70402
Downloads
39
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Guatemala-ID
  • WHS-Guatemala_F2
  • WHS-Guatemala_F3
  • WHS-Guatemala_F4
  • WHS-Guatemala_F5
  • WHS-Guatemala_F6
  • WHS-Guatemala_F7

main source of drinking water (q4042)

Data file: WHS-Guatemala_F5

Overview

Valid: 4727
Invalid: 43
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 886
End: 889
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the main source of drinking water for members of this household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped water through house connection or yard 3646
77.1%
2 Public standpipe 140
3%
3 Protected tube well or bore hole 446
9.4%
4 Protected dug well or protected spring 153
3.2%
5 Unprotected dug well or spring 125
2.6%
6 Rainwater (into tank or cistern ) 13
0.3%
7 Water taken directly from pond-water or stream 189
4%
8 Tanker-truck, vendor 15
0.3%
Sysmiss 43
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card to respondent --- see Appendix A4.5 of the Administration Guide.
If the answer is 1, then go to Q4045
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.