The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / GTM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Guatemala, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GTM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
70375
Downloads
39
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Guatemala-ID
  • WHS-Guatemala_F2
  • WHS-Guatemala_F3
  • WHS-Guatemala_F4
  • WHS-Guatemala_F5
  • WHS-Guatemala_F6
  • WHS-Guatemala_F7

Medicines (q7310)

Data file: WHS-Guatemala_F5

Overview

Valid: 1981
Invalid: 2789
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 5600
Mean: 106.636
Standard deviation: 278.424
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2324
End: 2330
Width: 7
Range: 0 - 1200
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your last visit, how much did you or your household pay for: Medicines
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 760
38.4%
1 3
0.2%
2 4
0.2%
3 4
0.2%
4 2
0.1%
5 15
0.8%
6 1
0.1%
7 2
0.1%
8 Do not know 91
4.6%
9 Not applicable, not have 201
10.1%
10 28
1.4%
12 5
0.3%
14 2
0.1%
15 15
0.8%
16 4
0.2%
18 1
0.1%
20 25
1.3%
21 2
0.1%
22 1
0.1%
23 3
0.2%
25 18
0.9%
27 2
0.1%
28 2
0.1%
30 18
0.9%
35 10
0.5%
36 2
0.1%
37 1
0.1%
38 1
0.1%
40 23
1.2%
44 1
0.1%
45 8
0.4%
47 2
0.1%
48 1
0.1%
50 56
2.8%
55 2
0.1%
56 2
0.1%
58 1
0.1%
59 1
0.1%
60 28
1.4%
62 1
0.1%
65 5
0.3%
68 2
0.1%
69 1
0.1%
70 11
0.6%
72 1
0.1%
75 15
0.8%
76 2
0.1%
77 1
0.1%
78 1
0.1%
80 24
1.2%
85 4
0.2%
86 3
0.2%
88 4
0.2%
90 13
0.7%
92 2
0.1%
96 1
0.1%
97 1
0.1%
100 58
2.9%
104 1
0.1%
105 2
0.1%
109 1
0.1%
110 7
0.4%
112 1
0.1%
118 1
0.1%
120 16
0.8%
125 8
0.4%
130 5
0.3%
131 1
0.1%
135 2
0.1%
140 5
0.3%
144 1
0.1%
145 3
0.2%
150 52
2.6%
151 1
0.1%
152 1
0.1%
155 1
0.1%
160 5
0.3%
165 1
0.1%
170 1
0.1%
175 4
0.2%
177 1
0.1%
180 6
0.3%
185 1
0.1%
187 1
0.1%
190 4
0.2%
195 1
0.1%
200 65
3.3%
202 1
0.1%
205 1
0.1%
208 1
0.1%
213 1
0.1%
225 2
0.1%
230 3
0.2%
235 1
0.1%
240 2
0.1%
250 23
1.2%
255 1
0.1%
260 3
0.2%
261 1
0.1%
270 1
0.1%
275 5
0.3%
280 2
0.1%
285 1
0.1%
287 1
0.1%
300 57
2.9%
320 2
0.1%
325 1
0.1%
340 3
0.2%
350 14
0.7%
360 2
0.1%
370 1
0.1%
380 4
0.2%
387 1
0.1%
390 2
0.1%
400 26
1.3%
406 1
0.1%
415 1
0.1%
420 2
0.1%
425 2
0.1%
432 1
0.1%
440 1
0.1%
450 8
0.4%
465 1
0.1%
480 1
0.1%
500 26
1.3%
511 1
0.1%
540 1
0.1%
550 1
0.1%
566 1
0.1%
588 1
0.1%
600 19
1%
620 1
0.1%
650 3
0.2%
670 2
0.1%
680 1
0.1%
700 7
0.4%
750 1
0.1%
800 3
0.2%
840 1
0.1%
850 1
0.1%
888 1
0.1%
900 3
0.2%
1000 7
0.4%
1200 2
0.1%
1250 1
0.1%
1300 2
0.1%
1390 1
0.1%
1400 2
0.1%
1500 5
0.3%
1600 1
0.1%
1650 1
0.1%
2000 3
0.2%
2500 1
0.1%
3000 1
0.1%
5000 1
0.1%
5600 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 2789
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The amount paid should be entered for each category. If the payment was in kind, then the respondent should be asked to give their best estimate of the cash value of the in-kind payment. If there are other expenses than fees, drugs, tests or transport, then they should be entered as "Other". If the person only answers with a total amount, record under “other”.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.