The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / IND_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003, Wave 0

India, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
89580
Downloads
30
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • India-ID
  • WHS-India_F2
  • WHS-India_F3
  • WHS-India_F4
  • WHS-India_F5
  • WHS-India_F6
  • WHS-India_F7

Drugs (q7412)

Data file: WHS-India_F5

Overview

Valid: 2042
Invalid: 7952
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 300000
Mean: 2653.626
Standard deviation: 9181.397
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2349
End: 2357
Width: 9
Range: 0 - 3000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your [child’s] last hospital stay, how much did you or your household pay for: Medicines
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 91
4.5%
3 1
0%
5 1
0%
6 1
0%
8 Do not know 242
11.9%
9 Not applicable, not have 80
3.9%
10 2
0.1%
14 1
0%
20 2
0.1%
25 1
0%
30 2
0.1%
35 1
0%
42 1
0%
50 13
0.6%
60 3
0.1%
70 2
0.1%
75 1
0%
80 4
0.2%
90 1
0%
92 1
0%
100 40
2%
106 1
0%
120 1
0%
125 1
0%
150 34
1.7%
180 1
0%
200 82
4%
210 1
0%
220 1
0%
226 1
0%
234 1
0%
243 1
0%
245 1
0%
250 32
1.6%
260 1
0%
300 71
3.5%
325 1
0%
340 1
0%
350 9
0.4%
395 1
0%
400 53
2.6%
420 1
0%
450 6
0.3%
500 143
7%
542 1
0%
550 1
0%
600 40
2%
650 1
0%
700 32
1.6%
750 4
0.2%
800 36
1.8%
840 1
0%
850 1
0%
870 1
0%
900 19
0.9%
1000 161
7.9%
1040 1
0%
1100 1
0%
1150 1
0%
1200 20
1%
1220 1
0%
1300 4
0.2%
1320 1
0%
1350 1
0%
1400 2
0.1%
1500 83
4.1%
1600 8
0.4%
1700 3
0.1%
1800 7
0.3%
2000 157
7.7%
2070 1
0%
2160 1
0%
2200 2
0.1%
2240 1
0%
2250 2
0.1%
2300 1
0%
2500 35
1.7%
2600 1
0%
2700 2
0.1%
2800 1
0%
3000 102
5%
3200 4
0.2%
3400 1
0%
3500 12
0.6%
3600 1
0%
4000 66
3.2%
4500 5
0.2%
4800 1
0%
5000 79
3.9%
5500 3
0.1%
5900 1
0%
6000 24
1.2%
6500 1
0%
7000 16
0.8%
7500 1
0%
8000 25
1.2%
8500 1
0%
9000 6
0.3%
10000 44
2.2%
11000 2
0.1%
12000 12
0.6%
13000 1
0%
14000 1
0%
15000 10
0.5%
18000 4
0.2%
20000 15
0.7%
22000 2
0.1%
23000 1
0%
25000 5
0.2%
28000 1
0%
29000 1
0%
30000 4
0.2%
35000 4
0.2%
40000 3
0.1%
45000 1
0%
50000 5
0.2%
55000 1
0%
59500 1
0%
60000 2
0.1%
150000 1
0%
300000 1
0%
Sysmiss 7952
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.