The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / KEN_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Kenya, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
93947
Downloads
21
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Kenya-ID
  • WHS-Kenya_F2
  • WHS-Kenya_F3
  • WHS-Kenya_F4
  • WHS-Kenya_F5
  • WHS-Kenya_F6
  • WHS-Kenya_F7

how much healthy should contribute (q0680)

Data file: WHS-Kenya_F2

Overview

Valid: 4590
Invalid: 49
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 320
End: 323
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Community Health Insurance Programs [CHIP]

Attitudes towards risk pooling
Literal question
How much do you think healthy people in [the country] should contribute
to pay for the health care used by sick people?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 None of the cost 165
3.6%
2 Some of the cost 1716
37.4%
3 Half of the cost 1159
25.3%
4 Most of the cost 776
16.9%
5 All of the cost 774
16.9%
Sysmiss 49
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.