The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / KEN_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Kenya, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
94024
Downloads
21
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Kenya-ID
  • WHS-Kenya_F2
  • WHS-Kenya_F3
  • WHS-Kenya_F4
  • WHS-Kenya_F5
  • WHS-Kenya_F6
  • WHS-Kenya_F7

Drugs (q7412)

Data file: WHS-Kenya_F5

Overview

Valid: 822
Invalid: 3595
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 160000
Mean: 1199.22
Standard deviation: 6991.364
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2550
End: 2558
Width: 9
Range: 0 - 3000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your [child’s] last hospital stay, how much did you or your household pay for: Medicines
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 89
10.8%
4 1
0.1%
8 Do not know 316
38.4%
9 Not applicable, not have 99
12%
20 3
0.4%
40 1
0.1%
47 1
0.1%
50 6
0.7%
60 3
0.4%
80 2
0.2%
100 5
0.6%
120 2
0.2%
140 1
0.1%
150 4
0.5%
160 3
0.4%
175 1
0.1%
180 3
0.4%
190 2
0.2%
200 16
1.9%
210 1
0.1%
225 1
0.1%
240 1
0.1%
249 1
0.1%
250 4
0.5%
270 1
0.1%
280 4
0.5%
300 11
1.3%
320 3
0.4%
330 1
0.1%
350 3
0.4%
400 11
1.3%
450 4
0.5%
500 22
2.7%
540 2
0.2%
550 2
0.2%
570 1
0.1%
600 10
1.2%
650 3
0.4%
695 1
0.1%
700 2
0.2%
750 2
0.2%
770 1
0.1%
800 10
1.2%
820 1
0.1%
850 3
0.4%
900 2
0.2%
950 1
0.1%
1000 22
2.7%
1070 1
0.1%
1100 4
0.5%
1125 1
0.1%
1180 1
0.1%
1200 7
0.9%
1250 2
0.2%
1300 3
0.4%
1350 1
0.1%
1400 2
0.2%
1500 10
1.2%
1580 1
0.1%
1600 1
0.1%
1650 1
0.1%
1700 2
0.2%
1800 3
0.4%
2000 14
1.7%
2200 2
0.2%
2300 1
0.1%
2330 1
0.1%
2400 1
0.1%
2500 7
0.9%
2600 1
0.1%
2800 3
0.4%
2850 1
0.1%
3000 8
1%
3100 1
0.1%
3200 1
0.1%
3400 1
0.1%
3500 3
0.4%
3720 1
0.1%
3800 1
0.1%
4000 3
0.4%
4500 1
0.1%
4600 1
0.1%
4700 1
0.1%
4750 1
0.1%
5000 12
1.5%
5500 1
0.1%
5800 1
0.1%
6000 1
0.1%
6500 1
0.1%
7000 2
0.2%
8000 1
0.1%
9450 1
0.1%
9700 1
0.1%
10000 3
0.4%
12000 1
0.1%
13000 1
0.1%
13600 1
0.1%
15000 2
0.2%
17000 1
0.1%
18000 2
0.2%
20000 1
0.1%
33000 1
0.1%
35000 1
0.1%
40000 1
0.1%
60000 1
0.1%
65000 1
0.1%
160000 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 3595
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.