The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / LAO_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Lao PDR, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
87130
Downloads
23
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Lao-ID
  • WHS-Lao_F2
  • WHS-Lao_F3
  • WHS-Lao_F4
  • WHS-Lao_F5
  • WHS-Lao_F6
  • WHS-Lao_F7

Clarity of Communication (q7107)

Data file: WHS-Lao_F5

Overview

Valid: 4881
Invalid: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2184
End: 2187
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How important is "clarity of communication" to you?
This means, having the health care providers explain things in a way you can understand having enough time to ask questions if you don't understand something.
- Extremely important
- Very important
- Moderately important
- A little important
- Not important
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Extremely Important 1557
31.9%
2 Very Important 2479
50.8%
3 Moderately Important 716
14.7%
4 Slightly Important 87
1.8%
5 Not Important 42
0.9%
Sysmiss 8
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.