The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / LAO_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Lao PDR, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
58263
Downloads
23
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Lao-ID
  • WHS-Lao_F2
  • WHS-Lao_F3
  • WHS-Lao_F4
  • WHS-Lao_F5
  • WHS-Lao_F6
  • WHS-Lao_F7

Medicines (q7310)

Data file: WHS-Lao_F5

Overview

Valid: 744
Invalid: 4145
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 2500000
Mean: 47961.153
Standard deviation: 125814.937
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2325
End: 2334
Width: 10
Range: 0 - 1200
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your last visit, how much did you or your household pay for: Medicines
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 3
0.4%
8 Do not know 56
7.5%
9 Not applicable, not have 150
20.2%
1000 1
0.1%
1300 1
0.1%
1500 1
0.1%
2000 3
0.4%
2500 3
0.4%
3000 7
0.9%
3500 1
0.1%
4000 4
0.5%
5000 14
1.9%
5300 1
0.1%
6000 4
0.5%
7000 1
0.1%
7500 3
0.4%
8000 7
0.9%
8500 1
0.1%
9000 2
0.3%
10000 43
5.8%
11000 2
0.3%
12000 7
0.9%
12500 1
0.1%
13000 2
0.3%
14000 5
0.7%
15000 35
4.7%
16000 1
0.1%
17000 3
0.4%
18000 7
0.9%
20000 54
7.3%
21000 1
0.1%
22000 4
0.5%
23000 2
0.3%
23700 1
0.1%
25000 22
3%
27000 2
0.3%
28000 2
0.3%
29000 2
0.3%
30000 48
6.5%
32000 1
0.1%
35000 7
0.9%
36000 4
0.5%
37000 2
0.3%
40000 15
2%
42000 1
0.1%
43000 1
0.1%
45000 11
1.5%
50000 51
6.9%
55000 2
0.3%
60000 14
1.9%
65000 1
0.1%
66000 1
0.1%
66500 1
0.1%
70000 10
1.3%
75000 3
0.4%
80000 14
1.9%
90000 1
0.1%
100000 24
3.2%
103500 1
0.1%
110000 2
0.3%
120000 4
0.5%
125000 1
0.1%
130000 3
0.4%
150000 17
2.3%
152000 1
0.1%
180000 1
0.1%
200000 16
2.2%
250000 3
0.4%
300000 7
0.9%
320000 1
0.1%
330000 1
0.1%
350000 1
0.1%
370000 1
0.1%
375000 1
0.1%
380000 1
0.1%
400000 2
0.3%
450000 1
0.1%
500000 2
0.3%
600000 1
0.1%
700000 1
0.1%
750000 2
0.3%
800000 1
0.1%
2500000 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 4145
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The amount paid should be entered for each category. If the payment was in kind, then the respondent should be asked to give their best estimate of the cash value of the in-kind payment. If there are other expenses than fees, drugs, tests or transport, then they should be entered as "Other". If the person only answers with a total amount, record under “other”.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.