The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / LAO_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F12]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Lao PDR, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
57891
Downloads
23
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Lao-ID
  • WHS-Lao_F2
  • WHS-Lao_F3
  • WHS-Lao_F4
  • WHS-Lao_F5
  • WHS-Lao_F6
  • WHS-Lao_F7

Satisfied with health (q8002)

Data file: WHS-Lao_F5

Overview

Valid: 4822
Invalid: 67
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3043
End: 3046
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How satisfied are you with your health?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very dissatisfied 216
4.5%
2 Dissatisfied 317
6.6%
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 114
2.4%
4 Satisfied 2851
59.1%
5 Very satisfied 1324
27.5%
Sysmiss 67
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
By satisfied we mean if you wish you had a better physical and/or mental health. Respondents may think of how their present health state affects their life. A person may have diabetes but have no problems with his/her condition and be, therefore, satisfied with his/her health.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.