The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / LKA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F4]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Sri Lanka, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
99263
Downloads
38
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SriLanka-ID
  • WHS-SriLanka_F2
  • WHS-SriLanka_F3
  • WHS-SriLanka_F4
  • WHS-SriLanka_F5
  • WHS-SriLanka_F6
  • WHS-SriLanka_F7

Hours per week (q0906)

Data file: WHS-SriLanka_F4

Overview

Valid: 84
Invalid: 81
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 100
Mean: 29.048
Standard deviation: 22.916
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 34
End: 39
Width: 6
Range: 5 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many hours a week do you usually work at this location, excluding unpaid mealtimes and on-call hours?
Categories
Value Category
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
var_qstn_ivulnstr
This question asks about the length of the regular working week at the respondent’s main work location. If the respondent is unsure what is meant by “on-call hours”, provide an explanation such as: “These are hours such as during nights and weekends, when you must be available for duty but do not have to be physically present on the hospital ward or in a clinic or laboratory, except when patient needs require it.”
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.