The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / LKA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F4]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Sri Lanka, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
99263
Downloads
38
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SriLanka-ID
  • WHS-SriLanka_F2
  • WHS-SriLanka_F3
  • WHS-SriLanka_F4
  • WHS-SriLanka_F5
  • WHS-SriLanka_F6
  • WHS-SriLanka_F7

Highest level of schooling completed (q0918)

Data file: WHS-SriLanka_F4

Overview

Valid: 119
Invalid: 46
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 87
End: 93
Width: 7
Range: 1 - 2000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the highest level of schooling you completed?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No formal schooling 10
8.4%
2 Less than primary school 1
0.8%
3 Primary school completed 18
15.1%
4 Secondary school completed 46
38.7%
5 High school (or equivalent) completed 34
28.6%
6 College/ pre-university/ University completed 7
5.9%
7 University post-graduate degree completed 3
2.5%
Sysmiss 46
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
var_qstn_ivulnstr
This question refers to the highest level of education the respondent has successfully
attained in a health-related programme (such as medicine, nursing, biology or other). It
includes technical or vocational training beyond primary school. Excluded are short
courses (such as phlebotomy) or religious education. The level of education could have
been completed at school or elsewhere (such as through private tutoring or some other form of schooling that requires taking exams in order to complete the programme). If the respondent has not completed a formal programme, record “No formal schooling” and Go to Q0921.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.