The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / LKA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Sri Lanka, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
95152
Downloads
38
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SriLanka-ID
  • WHS-SriLanka_F2
  • WHS-SriLanka_F3
  • WHS-SriLanka_F4
  • WHS-SriLanka_F5
  • WHS-SriLanka_F6
  • WHS-SriLanka_F7

How did you get to last visit (q7308)

Data file: WHS-SriLanka_F5

Overview

Valid: 2339
Invalid: 4393
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2277
End: 2280
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking about your last visit, how did you get there?
[Interviewer; mark the one used for most of the travel distance.]
- Private car or motorcycle
- Public transport
- Ambulance
- Bicycle
- Walked
- Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Private car or motorcycle 389
16.6%
2 Public transport 1088
46.5%
3 Ambulance 9
0.4%
4 Bicycle 365
15.6%
5 Walked 381
16.3%
6 Other 107
4.6%
Sysmiss 4393
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.