The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / LKA_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F7]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Sri Lanka, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
65866
Downloads
38
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SriLanka-ID
  • WHS-SriLanka_F2
  • WHS-SriLanka_F3
  • WHS-SriLanka_F4
  • WHS-SriLanka_F5
  • WHS-SriLanka_F6
  • WHS-SriLanka_F7

Details concerning events that led to injury- Sibling (q5205)

Data file: WHS-SriLanka_F7

Overview

Valid: 460
Invalid: 31494
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 64
End: 65
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Provide details of events that led to the
injury.
What was the mechanism or cause of injury?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Motor vehicle 46
10%
2 Pedestrian-vehicle crash 11
2.4%
3 Motorcycle 11
2.4%
4 Pedal cycle 5
1.1%
5 Fall 36
7.8%
6 Gunshot, firearm related 109
23.7%
7 Landmine / bomblast 28
6.1%
8 Stab / cut / pierce 43
9.3%
9 Fire / burn 8
1.7%
10 Poisoning 50
10.9%
11 Near drowning / drowning / submersion 25
5.4%
12 Other mechanism / cause of injury 88
19.1%
Sysmiss 31494
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For each sibling death recorded in Section B-1, answer the following questions. Complete columns for all siblings.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.