The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MAR_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Morocco, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MAR_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
80913
Downloads
14
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Morocco-ID
  • WHS-Morocco_F2
  • WHS-Morocco_F3
  • WHS-Morocco_F4
  • WHS-Morocco_F5
  • WHS-Morocco_F6
  • WHS-Morocco_F7

8000 vignette 1 (set A) (q8101)

Data file: WHS-Morocco_F5

Overview

Valid: 2502
Invalid: 2498
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3001
End: 3004
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how much say these
people have in getting their government to address issues of importance to each person.
For each vignette ask:
How much say [does] [name of person] have in getting the government to address issues that interest [him/her]?
Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Jane] lacks clean drinking water because the government is pursuing an
industrial development plan. In the campaign for an upcoming election, an
opposition party has promised to address the issue, but she feels it would
be futile to vote for the opposition since the government is certain to win.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Unlimited say 286
11.4%
2 A lot of say 104
4.2%
3 Some say 281
11.2%
4 Little say 493
19.7%
5 No say at all 1338
53.5%
Sysmiss 2498
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.