The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MEX_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003, Wave 0

Mexico, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MEX_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
87716
Downloads
14
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Mexico-ID
  • WHS-Mexico_F2
  • WHS-Mexico_F3
  • WHS-Mexico_F4
  • WHS-Mexico_F5
  • WHS-Mexico_F6
  • WHS-Mexico_F7

Why was health care needed? (q7003)

Data file: WHS-Mexico_F5

Overview

Valid: 37983
Invalid: 763
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1923
End: 1927
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which reason best describes why you [your child] last needed health care?
- High fever, severe diarrhoea, or cough
- Immunization
- Antenatal consultation
- Family planning
- Childbirth
- Dental care
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Heart disease
- Bodily injury
- Minor surgery
- Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 High fever, severe diarrhea, or cough 11029
29%
2 Immunization 410
1.1%
3 Antenatal consultation 398
1%
4 Family planning 361
1%
5 Childbirth 623
1.6%
6 Dental care 603
1.6%
7 Arthritis 267
0.7%
8 Asthma 225
0.6%
9 Heart disease 336
0.9%
10 Bodily injury 2184
5.7%
11 Minor surgery 721
1.9%
12 Other 20826
54.8%
Sysmiss 763
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The respondent must choose only one category.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.