The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MRT_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Mauritania, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MRT_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
76459
Downloads
26
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Mauritania-ID
  • WHS-Mauritania_F2
  • WHS-Mauritania_F3
  • WHS-Mauritania_F4
  • WHS-Mauritania_F5
  • WHS-Mauritania_F6
  • WHS-Mauritania_F7

main source of drinking water (q4042)

Data file: WHS-Mauritania_F5

Overview

Valid: 3634
Invalid: 208
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 890
End: 893
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the main source of drinking water for members of this household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Piped water through house connection or yard 709
19.5%
2 Public standpipe 802
22.1%
3 Protected tube well or bore hole 339
9.3%
4 Protected dug well or protected spring 467
12.9%
5 Unprotected dug well or spring 763
21%
6 Rainwater (into tank or cistern ) 49
1.3%
7 Water taken directly from pond-water or stream 140
3.9%
8 Tanker-truck, vendor 365
10%
Sysmiss 208
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card to respondent --- see Appendix A4.5 of the Administration Guide.
If the answer is 1, then go to Q4045
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.