The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MRT_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Mauritania, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MRT_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
76469
Downloads
26
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Mauritania-ID
  • WHS-Mauritania_F2
  • WHS-Mauritania_F3
  • WHS-Mauritania_F4
  • WHS-Mauritania_F5
  • WHS-Mauritania_F6
  • WHS-Mauritania_F7

last time eyes examined (q6700)

Data file: WHS-Mauritania_F5

Overview

Valid: 362
Invalid: 3480
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1834
End: 1837
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When was the last time you had your eyes examined by a physician or other medical professional?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Within the last 12 months 26
7.2%
2 1-2 years ago 15
4.1%
3 3-4 years ago 10
2.8%
4 5 years ago 7
1.9%
5 More than 5 years ago 35
9.7%
6 Never 269
74.3%
8 Do not know 0
0%
Sysmiss 3480
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question serves two purposes. First, it introduces the topic of cataracts with the more general aspect of eye care, by allowing the respondent to remember the last time they had their eyes examined. Second, it filters out those respondents who either never had professional eye care, or last had it over 5 years ago.
Ask how long ago the respondent had an eye exam by a medical professional and record the time in the appropriate box as mentioned.
Determine if the exam was WITHIN THE LAST 5 YEARS. If the respondent never had an exam, or did not have one in the last 5 years, Go to question Q6703. If the respondent reports having had an exam within the last 5 years, Go to question Q6701.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked only to respondents aged 60 or over.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.