The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MRT_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Mauritania, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MRT_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
75819
Downloads
26
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Mauritania-ID
  • WHS-Mauritania_F2
  • WHS-Mauritania_F3
  • WHS-Mauritania_F4
  • WHS-Mauritania_F5
  • WHS-Mauritania_F6
  • WHS-Mauritania_F7

8000 vignette 4 (set A) (q8104)

Data file: WHS-Mauritania_F5

Overview

Valid: 1340
Invalid: 2502
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3064
End: 3067
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how much say these
people have in getting their government to address issues of importance to each person.
For each vignette ask:
How much say [does] [name of person] have in getting the government to address issues that interest [him/her]?
Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Imelda] lacks clean drinking water. She and her neighbours are drawing
attention to the issue by collecting signatures on a petition. They plan to
present the petition to each of the political parties before the upcoming
election.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Unlimited say 464
34.6%
2 A lot of say 376
28.1%
3 Some say 348
26%
4 Little say 88
6.6%
5 No say at all 64
4.8%
Sysmiss 2502
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.