The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MWI_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F3]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Malawi, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
107529
Downloads
24
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Malawi-ID
  • WHS-Malawi_F2
  • WHS-Malawi_F3
  • WHS-Malawi_F4
  • WHS-Malawi_F5
  • WHS-Malawi_F6
  • WHS-Malawi_F7

relationship (q04xxb)

Data file: WHS-Malawi_F3

Overview

Valid: 24010
Invalid: 46
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 12
End: 13
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 13
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Household roster
In order to determine whom to interview, I need to know who lives at this address. Let me assure you that any information you provide is strictly confidential. I would like the age, sex, education, marital status and relationship to you of each of the members of this household who live here. Please include people who may presently be in an institution due to their health (hospital, nursing home etc.) for a short or long period.
All the males in the househo9ld should be entered first, from oldest to youngest. All the females should then be entered, from the oldest to the youngest female.
Don't forget to include yourself in the appropriate order.
Literal question
Household member's relationship to informant
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 himself / herself 5539
23.1%
2 wife or husband 3673
15.3%
3 son or daughter 10664
44.4%
4 son or daughter in law 161
0.7%
5 grand child 1472
6.1%
6 parent 274
1.1%
7 parent in law 43
0.2%
8 brother or sister 887
3.7%
9 co-wife 23
0.1%
10 grand parent 71
0.3%
11 other relative 1094
4.6%
12 not related 108
0.4%
13 don't know 1
0%
Sysmiss 46
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.