The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MWI_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Malawi, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
70892
Downloads
24
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Malawi-ID
  • WHS-Malawi_F2
  • WHS-Malawi_F3
  • WHS-Malawi_F4
  • WHS-Malawi_F5
  • WHS-Malawi_F6
  • WHS-Malawi_F7

R-Vignette - Set B Q-14 (q7514b)

Data file: WHS-Malawi_F5

Overview

Valid: 993
Invalid: 4313
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2809
End: 2812
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am now going to read you stories about people's experiences with health care services. I wanted you to think about these people's experiences as if they were your own. Once I have finished reading each story, I will ask you to rate what happened in th estory as very good, good, moderate, bad or very bad.

Use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent (with exceptions specified in the "Guide to Administration and Question by Question Specifications").

[Rose] cannot write or read. She went to the doctor because she was feeling dizzy. The doctor didn’t have time to answer her questions or to explain anything.
He sent her away with a piece of paper without telling her what it said.
Literal question
How would you rate her experience of getting enough time to ask
questions about her health problem or treatment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 25
2.5%
2 Good 43
4.3%
3 Moderate 88
8.9%
4 Bad 323
32.5%
5 Very bad 514
51.8%
Sysmiss 4313
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.