The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MWI_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Malawi, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
70956
Downloads
24
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Malawi-ID
  • WHS-Malawi_F2
  • WHS-Malawi_F3
  • WHS-Malawi_F4
  • WHS-Malawi_F5
  • WHS-Malawi_F6
  • WHS-Malawi_F7

8000 vignette 2 (set B) (q8107)

Data file: WHS-Malawi_F5

Overview

Valid: 2611
Invalid: 2695
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3125
End: 3128
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how free these people
are to express themselves without fear of reprisal from their government.
For each vignette ask:
How free do you think [name] [is] to express [him-her]self without fear of government reprisal? Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Kay] does not like many of the government’s policies. She frequently
publishes her opinion in newspapers, criticizing decisions by officials and
calling for change. She sees little reason these actions could lead to
government reprisal.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Completely free 581
22.3%
2 Very free 911
34.9%
3 Moderately free 526
20.1%
4 Slightly free 335
12.8%
5 Not free at all 258
9.9%
Sysmiss 2695
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.