The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / MWI_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F7]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Malawi, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
70792
Downloads
24
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Malawi-ID
  • WHS-Malawi_F2
  • WHS-Malawi_F3
  • WHS-Malawi_F4
  • WHS-Malawi_F5
  • WHS-Malawi_F6
  • WHS-Malawi_F7

month / year of birth (q5106)

Data file: WHS-Malawi_F7

Overview

Valid: 20511
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 17
End: 24
Width: 8
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Month/ Year of birth, e.g. Feb-02
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 60
0.3%
01/1902 1
0%
01/1903 1
0%
01/1906 1
0%
01/1910 6
0%
01/1911 1
0%
01/1912 3
0%
01/1913 1
0%
01/1914 8
0%
01/1915 9
0%
01/1916 5
0%
01/1917 4
0%
01/1918 13
0.1%
01/1919 6
0%
01/1920 22
0.1%
01/1921 20
0.1%
01/1922 31
0.2%
01/1923 24
0.1%
01/1924 28
0.1%
01/1925 29
0.1%
01/1926 25
0.1%
01/1927 41
0.2%
01/1928 32
0.2%
01/1929 53
0.3%
01/1930 58
0.3%
01/1931 38
0.2%
01/1932 67
0.3%
01/1933 72
0.4%
01/1934 66
0.3%
01/1935 53
0.3%
01/1936 72
0.4%
01/1937 70
0.3%
01/1938 82
0.4%
01/1939 72
0.4%
01/1940 106
0.5%
01/1941 75
0.4%
01/1942 113
0.6%
01/1943 85
0.4%
01/1944 105
0.5%
01/1945 103
0.5%
01/1946 116
0.6%
01/1947 132
0.6%
01/1948 131
0.6%
01/1949 125
0.6%
01/1950 147
0.7%
01/1951 113
0.6%
01/1952 170
0.8%
01/1953 144
0.7%
01/1954 161
0.8%
01/1955 137
0.7%
01/1956 166
0.8%
01/1957 162
0.8%
01/1958 236
1.2%
01/1959 169
0.8%
01/1960 278
1.4%
01/1961 154
0.8%
01/1962 291
1.4%
01/1963 256
1.2%
01/1964 337
1.6%
01/1965 285
1.4%
01/1966 298
1.5%
01/1967 275
1.3%
01/1968 427
2.1%
01/1969 350
1.7%
01/1970 455
2.2%
01/1971 323
1.6%
01/1972 518
2.5%
01/1973 427
2.1%
01/1974 504
2.5%
01/1975 555
2.7%
01/1976 530
2.6%
01/1977 519
2.5%
01/1978 555
2.7%
01/1979 524
2.6%
01/1980 610
3%
01/1981 429
2.1%
01/1982 508
2.5%
01/1983 464
2.3%
01/1984 451
2.2%
01/1985 366
1.8%
01/1986 334
1.6%
01/1987 246
1.2%
01/1988 254
1.2%
01/1989 197
1%
01/1990 181
0.9%
01/1991 119
0.6%
01/1992 149
0.7%
01/1993 109
0.5%
01/1994 108
0.5%
01/1995 71
0.3%
01/1996 84
0.4%
01/1997 45
0.2%
01/1998 33
0.2%
01/1999 29
0.1%
01/2000 32
0.2%
01/2001 17
0.1%
01/2002 16
0.1%
01/2003 1
0%
02/1911 1
0%
02/1922 1
0%
02/1923 1
0%
02/1925 1
0%
02/1928 1
0%
02/1930 2
0%
02/1931 3
0%
02/1932 1
0%
02/1933 1
0%
02/1934 2
0%
02/1935 3
0%
02/1938 2
0%
02/1940 2
0%
02/1941 1
0%
02/1943 1
0%
02/1944 3
0%
02/1945 1
0%
02/1947 5
0%
02/1948 1
0%
02/1949 4
0%
02/1950 6
0%
02/1951 1
0%
02/1952 5
0%
02/1953 4
0%
02/1954 3
0%
02/1956 2
0%
02/1957 6
0%
02/1958 5
0%
02/1959 1
0%
02/1960 9
0%
02/1961 4
0%
02/1962 3
0%
02/1963 9
0%
02/1964 7
0%
02/1965 7
0%
02/1966 5
0%
02/1967 5
0%
02/1968 8
0%
02/1969 9
0%
02/1970 22
0.1%
02/1971 12
0.1%
02/1972 9
0%
02/1973 20
0.1%
02/1974 12
0.1%
02/1975 26
0.1%
02/1976 15
0.1%
02/1977 15
0.1%
02/1978 15
0.1%
02/1979 17
0.1%
02/1980 35
0.2%
02/1981 19
0.1%
02/1982 14
0.1%
02/1983 31
0.2%
02/1984 24
0.1%
02/1985 12
0.1%
02/1986 7
0%
02/1987 8
0%
02/1988 8
0%
02/1989 6
0%
02/1990 6
0%
02/1991 5
0%
02/1992 3
0%
02/1993 8
0%
02/1994 5
0%
02/1995 4
0%
02/1996 4
0%
02/1997 1
0%
02/2001 1
0%
02/2002 2
0%
02/2003 1
0%
03/1911 1
0%
03/1923 1
0%
03/1931 1
0%
03/1932 1
0%
03/1933 1
0%
03/1937 1
0%
03/1938 1
0%
03/1939 1
0%
03/1941 1
0%
03/1942 2
0%
03/1945 2
0%
03/1947 4
0%
03/1950 3
0%
03/1951 5
0%
03/1953 1
0%
03/1954 2
0%
03/1956 2
0%
03/1957 1
0%
03/1958 2
0%
03/1960 7
0%
03/1961 3
0%
03/1962 5
0%
03/1963 5
0%
03/1964 5
0%
03/1965 5
0%
03/1966 4
0%
03/1967 2
0%
03/1968 6
0%
03/1969 3
0%
03/1970 8
0%
03/1971 8
0%
03/1972 8
0%
03/1973 14
0.1%
03/1974 8
0%
03/1975 11
0.1%
03/1976 10
0%
03/1977 15
0.1%
03/1978 15
0.1%
03/1979 14
0.1%
03/1980 19
0.1%
03/1981 20
0.1%
03/1982 15
0.1%
03/1983 23
0.1%
03/1984 14
0.1%
03/1985 13
0.1%
03/1986 7
0%
03/1987 2
0%
03/1988 2
0%
03/1989 9
0%
03/1990 6
0%
03/1991 4
0%
03/1992 1
0%
03/1993 3
0%
03/1994 3
0%
03/1995 2
0%
03/1996 3
0%
03/1997 5
0%
03/1999 1
0%
03/2001 1
0%
03/2002 3
0%
04/1926 1
0%
04/1931 1
0%
04/1936 3
0%
04/1940 3
0%
04/1941 1
0%
04/1943 1
0%
04/1946 1
0%
04/1947 2
0%
04/1948 2
0%
04/1950 2
0%
04/1951 2
0%
04/1952 3
0%
04/1953 2
0%
04/1954 2
0%
04/1955 3
0%
04/1956 1
0%
04/1957 3
0%
04/1958 2
0%
04/1959 2
0%
04/1960 5
0%
04/1961 4
0%
04/1962 2
0%
04/1963 6
0%
04/1964 4
0%
04/1965 7
0%
04/1966 2
0%
04/1967 12
0.1%
04/1968 9
0%
04/1969 4
0%
04/1970 9
0%
04/1971 7
0%
04/1972 13
0.1%
04/1973 10
0%
04/1974 14
0.1%
04/1975 12
0.1%
04/1976 10
0%
04/1977 11
0.1%
04/1978 9
0%
04/1979 14
0.1%
04/1980 16
0.1%
04/1981 13
0.1%
04/1982 14
0.1%
04/1983 13
0.1%
04/1984 10
0%
04/1985 7
0%
04/1986 11
0.1%
04/1987 6
0%
04/1988 6
0%
04/1989 7
0%
04/1990 6
0%
04/1991 2
0%
04/1992 4
0%
04/1993 3
0%
04/1994 6
0%
04/1995 1
0%
04/1996 2
0%
04/1997 3
0%
04/1999 2
0%
04/2000 1
0%
04/2001 1
0%
04/2002 3
0%
05/1926 1
0%
05/1928 1
0%
05/1930 1
0%
05/1932 1
0%
05/1933 1
0%
05/1934 1
0%
05/1936 1
0%
05/1938 2
0%
05/1939 1
0%
05/1940 1
0%
05/1941 2
0%
05/1942 1
0%
05/1943 1
0%
05/1944 2
0%
05/1948 2
0%
05/1949 4
0%
05/1950 4
0%
05/1952 4
0%
05/1953 3
0%
05/1954 3
0%
05/1955 1
0%
05/1957 2
0%
05/1958 2
0%
05/1959 4
0%
05/1960 4
0%
05/1961 2
0%
05/1962 3
0%
05/1963 5
0%
05/1964 3
0%
05/1965 4
0%
05/1966 3
0%
05/1967 3
0%
05/1968 11
0.1%
05/1969 1
0%
05/1970 10
0%
05/1971 7
0%
05/1972 9
0%
05/1973 9
0%
05/1974 13
0.1%
05/1975 23
0.1%
05/1976 11
0.1%
05/1977 15
0.1%
05/1978 11
0.1%
05/1979 11
0.1%
05/1980 17
0.1%
05/1981 16
0.1%
05/1982 10
0%
05/1983 15
0.1%
05/1984 9
0%
05/1985 12
0.1%
05/1986 9
0%
05/1987 8
0%
05/1988 5
0%
05/1989 5
0%
05/1990 7
0%
05/1991 4
0%
05/1992 3
0%
05/1993 3
0%
05/1995 1
0%
05/1996 1
0%
05/1997 3
0%
05/1998 3
0%
05/1999 1
0%
05/2000 1
0%
05/2002 3
0%
06/1920 1
0%
06/1929 1
0%
06/1930 1
0%
06/1932 1
0%
06/1934 1
0%
06/1936 1
0%
06/1937 1
0%
06/1938 1
0%
06/1939 2
0%
06/1940 1
0%
06/1941 1
0%
06/1942 3
0%
06/1944 3
0%
06/1946 1
0%
06/1947 1
0%
06/1948 1
0%
06/1949 1
0%
06/1950 2
0%
06/1951 2
0%
06/1952 5
0%
06/1953 1
0%
06/1956 1
0%
06/1957 3
0%
06/1958 2
0%
06/1959 5
0%
06/1960 8
0%
06/1961 4
0%
06/1962 2
0%
06/1963 8
0%
06/1964 2
0%
06/1965 3
0%
06/1966 5
0%
06/1967 4
0%
06/1968 9
0%
06/1969 4
0%
06/1970 8
0%
06/1971 12
0.1%
06/1972 12
0.1%
06/1973 8
0%
06/1974 20
0.1%
06/1975 10
0%
06/1976 14
0.1%
06/1977 18
0.1%
06/1978 8
0%
06/1979 14
0.1%
06/1980 19
0.1%
06/1981 14
0.1%
06/1982 25
0.1%
06/1983 11
0.1%
06/1984 18
0.1%
06/1985 5
0%
06/1986 14
0.1%
06/1987 7
0%
06/1988 8
0%
06/1989 8
0%
06/1990 3
0%
06/1991 3
0%
06/1992 2
0%
06/1993 5
0%
06/1995 4
0%
06/1996 2
0%
06/1997 1
0%
06/1998 2
0%
06/1999 4
0%
06/2000 4
0%
07/1914 1
0%
07/1919 1
0%
07/1928 2
0%
07/1929 1
0%
07/1932 3
0%
07/1934 2
0%
07/1937 1
0%
07/1939 1
0%
07/1942 1
0%
07/1946 2
0%
07/1948 2
0%
07/1949 1
0%
07/1950 2
0%
07/1951 1
0%
07/1952 2
0%
07/1954 6
0%
07/1955 2
0%
07/1956 3
0%
07/1957 2
0%
07/1958 6
0%
07/1959 4
0%
07/1960 2
0%
07/1961 4
0%
07/1962 5
0%
07/1963 1
0%
07/1964 3
0%
07/1965 3
0%
07/1966 5
0%
07/1967 2
0%
07/1968 8
0%
07/1969 6
0%
07/1970 4
0%
07/1971 3
0%
07/1972 9
0%
07/1973 9
0%
07/1974 5
0%
07/1975 8
0%
07/1976 13
0.1%
07/1977 13
0.1%
07/1978 10
0%
07/1979 10
0%
07/1980 9
0%
07/1981 9
0%
07/1982 15
0.1%
07/1983 8
0%
07/1984 10
0%
07/1985 9
0%
07/1986 7
0%
07/1987 2
0%
07/1988 4
0%
07/1989 3
0%
07/1990 4
0%
07/1991 2
0%
07/1992 3
0%
07/1993 3
0%
07/1994 3
0%
07/1996 2
0%
07/1997 1
0%
07/1998 2
0%
07/1999 1
0%
07/2001 1
0%
08/1929 1
0%
08/1930 1
0%
08/1931 1
0%
08/1936 1
0%
08/1938 1
0%
08/1940 1
0%
08/1942 1
0%
08/1943 3
0%
08/1945 2
0%
08/1946 1
0%
08/1947 2
0%
08/1948 1
0%
08/1949 2
0%
08/1951 1
0%
08/1952 1
0%
08/1953 1
0%
08/1954 3
0%
08/1955 1
0%
08/1956 4
0%
08/1957 1
0%
08/1958 4
0%
08/1959 3
0%
08/1960 6
0%
08/1961 1
0%
08/1962 2
0%
08/1963 5
0%
08/1964 12
0.1%
08/1965 8
0%
08/1966 6
0%
08/1967 2
0%
08/1968 6
0%
08/1969 4
0%
08/1970 9
0%
08/1971 8
0%
08/1972 9
0%
08/1973 7
0%
08/1974 15
0.1%
08/1975 14
0.1%
08/1976 11
0.1%
08/1977 15
0.1%
08/1978 13
0.1%
08/1979 17
0.1%
08/1980 22
0.1%
08/1981 14
0.1%
08/1982 16
0.1%
08/1983 13
0.1%
08/1984 21
0.1%
08/1985 8
0%
08/1986 8
0%
08/1987 5
0%
08/1988 5
0%
08/1989 6
0%
08/1990 7
0%
08/1991 7
0%
08/1992 4
0%
08/1993 1
0%
08/1994 1
0%
08/1995 4
0%
08/1996 2
0%
08/1998 2
0%
08/1999 1
0%
08/2000 1
0%
08/2001 1
0%
08/2002 1
0%
09/1922 1
0%
09/1924 1
0%
09/1926 1
0%
09/1930 1
0%
09/1932 1
0%
09/1934 1
0%
09/1937 2
0%
09/1940 1
0%
09/1942 1
0%
09/1943 1
0%
09/1944 1
0%
09/1945 3
0%
09/1946 1
0%
09/1948 2
0%
09/1949 1
0%
09/1950 2
0%
09/1951 2
0%
09/1952 3
0%
09/1953 1
0%
09/1954 4
0%
09/1955 2
0%
09/1956 2
0%
09/1957 3
0%
09/1958 6
0%
09/1959 5
0%
09/1960 2
0%
09/1962 5
0%
09/1963 3
0%
09/1964 4
0%
09/1965 3
0%
09/1966 6
0%
09/1967 6
0%
09/1968 13
0.1%
09/1969 5
0%
09/1970 7
0%
09/1971 7
0%
09/1972 8
0%
09/1973 7
0%
09/1974 9
0%
09/1975 12
0.1%
09/1976 10
0%
09/1977 15
0.1%
09/1978 13
0.1%
09/1979 13
0.1%
09/1980 18
0.1%
09/1981 18
0.1%
09/1982 7
0%
09/1983 13
0.1%
09/1984 18
0.1%
09/1985 4
0%
09/1986 15
0.1%
09/1987 2
0%
09/1988 13
0.1%
09/1989 4
0%
09/1990 5
0%
09/1991 3
0%
09/1992 5
0%
09/1993 2
0%
09/1994 3
0%
09/1995 2
0%
09/1996 1
0%
09/1997 2
0%
09/1998 1
0%
09/2000 1
0%
09/2001 2
0%
09/2002 2
0%
1 Date of birth Sibling 1 0
0%
1/1978 1
0%
10/1914 1
0%
10/1926 1
0%
10/1929 1
0%
10/1930 2
0%
10/1935 2
0%
10/1936 1
0%
10/1938 1
0%
10/1940 2
0%
10/1941 1
0%
10/1944 1
0%
10/1948 1
0%
10/1949 3
0%
10/1950 3
0%
10/1951 2
0%
10/1952 6
0%
10/1953 2
0%
10/1954 2
0%
10/1955 4
0%
10/1957 2
0%
10/1958 3
0%
10/1959 2
0%
10/1960 3
0%
10/1961 5
0%
10/1962 6
0%
10/1963 3
0%
10/1964 9
0%
10/1965 5
0%
10/1966 6
0%
10/1967 9
0%
10/1968 12
0.1%
10/1969 4
0%
10/1970 12
0.1%
10/1971 7
0%
10/1972 12
0.1%
10/1973 7
0%
10/1974 17
0.1%
10/1975 16
0.1%
10/1976 11
0.1%
10/1977 20
0.1%
10/1978 18
0.1%
10/1979 18
0.1%
10/1980 14
0.1%
10/1981 14
0.1%
10/1982 14
0.1%
10/1983 12
0.1%
10/1984 12
0.1%
10/1985 13
0.1%
10/1986 11
0.1%
10/1987 14
0.1%
10/1988 3
0%
10/1989 5
0%
10/1990 10
0%
10/1991 4
0%
10/1992 4
0%
10/1993 3
0%
10/1994 5
0%
10/1995 5
0%
10/1996 1
0%
10/1997 1
0%
10/1998 3
0%
10/1999 2
0%
11/1922 1
0%
11/1928 1
0%
11/1930 1
0%
11/1932 1
0%
11/1933 1
0%
11/1936 1
0%
11/1937 1
0%
11/1941 2
0%
11/1942 1
0%
11/1947 1
0%
11/1948 2
0%
11/1949 1
0%
11/1950 1
0%
11/1951 1
0%
11/1952 2
0%
11/1953 1
0%
11/1954 3
0%
11/1955 4
0%
11/1956 4
0%
11/1957 1
0%
11/1958 2
0%
11/1959 2
0%
11/1960 5
0%
11/1961 5
0%
11/1962 6
0%
11/1963 3
0%
11/1964 1
0%
11/1965 8
0%
11/1966 8
0%
11/1967 8
0%
11/1968 6
0%
11/1969 3
0%
11/1970 6
0%
11/1971 6
0%
11/1972 7
0%
11/1973 7
0%
11/1974 6
0%
11/1975 9
0%
11/1976 16
0.1%
11/1977 11
0.1%
11/1978 11
0.1%
11/1979 16
0.1%
11/1980 8
0%
11/1981 9
0%
11/1982 9
0%
11/1983 11
0.1%
11/1984 7
0%
11/1985 8
0%
11/1986 9
0%
11/1987 6
0%
11/1988 5
0%
11/1989 6
0%
11/1990 4
0%
11/1991 5
0%
11/1992 5
0%
11/1993 5
0%
11/1994 7
0%
11/1995 2
0%
11/1997 1
0%
11/1998 1
0%
11/1999 2
0%
11/2000 1
0%
11/2002 1
0%
111981 1
0%
12/1927 1
0%
12/1929 2
0%
12/1930 1
0%
12/1933 1
0%
12/1934 1
0%
12/1937 2
0%
12/1939 2
0%
12/1942 1
0%
12/1943 3
0%
12/1945 1
0%
12/1948 3
0%
12/1949 1
0%
12/1950 3
0%
12/1951 4
0%
12/1952 1
0%
12/1953 3
0%
12/1954 1
0%
12/1955 2
0%
12/1956 2
0%
12/1957 2
0%
12/1958 1
0%
12/1959 2
0%
12/1960 5
0%
12/1961 3
0%
12/1962 3
0%
12/1963 3
0%
12/1964 4
0%
12/1965 5
0%
12/1966 5
0%
12/1967 2
0%
12/1968 11
0.1%
12/1969 8
0%
12/1970 16
0.1%
12/1971 13
0.1%
12/1972 12
0.1%
12/1973 7
0%
12/1974 14
0.1%
12/1975 9
0%
12/1976 10
0%
12/1977 11
0.1%
12/1978 12
0.1%
12/1979 16
0.1%
12/1980 27
0.1%
12/1981 22
0.1%
12/1982 30
0.1%
12/1983 14
0.1%
12/1984 17
0.1%
12/1985 10
0%
12/1986 10
0%
12/1987 5
0%
12/1988 7
0%
12/1989 5
0%
12/1990 6
0%
12/1991 6
0%
12/1992 5
0%
12/1993 2
0%
12/1994 7
0%
12/1995 2
0%
12/1996 2
0%
12/1997 4
0%
12/1998 1
0%
12/1999 5
0%
12/2000 2
0%
12/2001 2
0%
12/2002 2
0%
19 1
0%
2 Date of birth Sibling 2 1
0%
23 1
0%
3 Date of birth Sibling 3 0
0%
4 Date of birth Sibling 4 0
0%
5 Date of birth Sibling 5 0
0%
6 Date of birth Sibling 6 0
0%
7 Date of birth Sibling 7 0
0%
76 1
0%
8 Date of birth Sibling 8 0
0%
9/1980 1
0%
D/K 66
0.3%
d/k 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For each child, detailed enquiry is to be made to ascertain the most accurately available date of birth. Members of the household (other than the respondent) who may know better because of education / exposure etc may be enlisted to secure accurate information on dates of birth of siblings.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.