The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / NAM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
61636
Downloads
33
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Helped them to get around outside the home (q7027)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 528
Invalid: 3722
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2139
End: 2142
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Please tell me the kind of care you provided to this person(s)?
You helped them to get around outside the home.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 238
45.1%
5 No 290
54.9%
Sysmiss 3722
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
These questions (Q7023-Q7027) describe different areas of assistance that may be provided to persons with long-term conditions.

If the respondent is looking after more than 1 person, the respondent should be told to focus on the person needing the most care when answering this question.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.