The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / NAM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
95791
Downloads
33
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

contact with outside world (q7106)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 3967
Invalid: 283
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2183
End: 2186
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How important is "contact with outside world " to you?
This means, having family and friends visit you as much as you want when you are a patient in hospital being able to keep in contact with family, friends and to have information about what is happening outside the hospital.
- Extremely important
- Very important
- Moderately important
- A little important
- Not important
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Extremely Important 1887
47.6%
2 Very Important 1540
38.8%
3 Moderately Important 375
9.5%
4 Slightly Important 129
3.3%
5 Not Important 36
0.9%
Sysmiss 283
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.