The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / NAM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F7]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
62002
Downloads
33
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Details concerning events that led to injury- Sibling (q5205)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F7

Overview

Valid: 390
Invalid: 19950
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 65
End: 66
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Provide details of events that led to the
injury.
What was the mechanism or cause of injury?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Motor vehicle 53
13.6%
2 Pedestrian-vehicle crash 4
1%
3 Motorcycle 0
0%
4 Pedal cycle 4
1%
5 Fall 20
5.1%
6 Gunshot, firearm related 53
13.6%
7 Landmine / bomblast 11
2.8%
8 Stab / cut / pierce 29
7.4%
9 Fire / burn 13
3.3%
10 Poisoning 32
8.2%
11 Near drowning / drowning / submersion 15
3.8%
12 Other mechanism / cause of injury 156
40%
Sysmiss 19950
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For each sibling death recorded in Section B-1, answer the following questions. Complete columns for all siblings.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.