The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / PAK_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Pakistan, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
63846
Downloads
28
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Pakistan-ID
  • WHS-Pakistan_F2
  • WHS-Pakistan_F3
  • WHS-Pakistan_F4
  • WHS-Pakistan_F5
  • WHS-Pakistan_F6
  • WHS-Pakistan_F7

where received care first (q6803)

Data file: WHS-Pakistan_F5

Overview

Valid: 116
Invalid: 6263
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1976
End: 1979
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where did you first receive care?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 On-site, ambulance 0
0%
2 Hospital 46
39.7%
3 Outpatient facility 12
10.3%
4 Private physician 42
36.2%
5 Traditional healer 14
12.1%
6 Other 2
1.7%
Sysmiss 6263
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.