The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / PAK_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Pakistan, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
80054
Downloads
28
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Pakistan-ID
  • WHS-Pakistan_F2
  • WHS-Pakistan_F3
  • WHS-Pakistan_F4
  • WHS-Pakistan_F5
  • WHS-Pakistan_F6
  • WHS-Pakistan_F7

8000 vignette 5 (set A) (q8105)

Data file: WHS-Pakistan_F5

Overview

Valid: 3036
Invalid: 3343
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3130
End: 3133
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how much say these
people have in getting their government to address issues of importance to each person.
For each vignette ask:
How much say [does] [name of person] have in getting the government to address issues that interest [him/her]?
Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Toshiro] lacks clean drinking water. There is a group of local leaders
who could do something about the problem, but they have said that
industrial development is the most important policy right now instead of
clean water.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Unlimited say 60
2%
2 A lot of say 156
5.1%
3 Some say 320
10.5%
4 Little say 703
23.2%
5 No say at all 1797
59.2%
Sysmiss 3343
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.