The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / PHL_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Philippines, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
61075
Downloads
12
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Philippines-ID
  • WHS-Philippines_F2
  • WHS-Philippines_F3
  • WHS-Philippines_F4
  • WHS-Philippines_F5
  • WHS-Philippines_F6
  • WHS-Philippines_F7

What type of fuel (q4047)

Data file: WHS-Philippines_F5

Overview

Valid: 10076
Invalid: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 907
End: 911
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of fuel does your household mainly use for cooking?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Gas 4786
47.5%
2 Electricity 47
0.5%
3 Kerosene 725
7.2%
4 Coal 155
1.5%
5 Charcoal 664
6.6%
6 Wood 3644
36.2%
7 Agriculture/crop 46
0.5%
8 Animal dung 0
0%
9 Shrubs/grass 2
0%
10 Other 7
0.1%
Sysmiss 2
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Think about the different kinds of fuel and specify. If a fuel not listed is used for cooking, record option “other”. If the answer is gas or electricity then goto Q4050.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.