The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / SWZ_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Eswatini, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SWZ_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2018
Page views
71309
Downloads
121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Swaziland-ID
  • WHS-Swaziland_F2
  • WHS-Swaziland_F3
  • WHS-Swaziland_F4
  • WHS-Swaziland_F5
  • WHS-Swaziland_F6
  • WHS-Swaziland_F7

Marital Status (q1008)

Data file: WHS-Swaziland_F5

Overview

Valid: 3098
Invalid: 23
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 65
End: 68
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Respondent’s Socio Demographic Characteristics
I would like to start by asking you some background questions before asking you questions on your health. This information is confidential and will only be used for research purposes.
Literal question
What is your current marital status?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 never married 1238
40%
2 currently married 1451
46.8%
3 separated 32
1%
4 divorced 14
0.5%
5 widowed 182
5.9%
6 cohabiting 181
5.8%
Sysmiss 23
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Ask this question without reading the options to the respondent. If the response does not match any of the options e.g. “single”, read the options to the respondent and ask him/her to choose the option that best reflects his/her current marital status. For example, if the respondent is currently married (but was divorced in the past), the option “currently married” should be recorded.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.