The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / SWZ_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Eswatini, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SWZ_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2018
Page views
71310
Downloads
121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Swaziland-ID
  • WHS-Swaziland_F2
  • WHS-Swaziland_F3
  • WHS-Swaziland_F4
  • WHS-Swaziland_F5
  • WHS-Swaziland_F6
  • WHS-Swaziland_F7

How many days did you have back pain (q6008)

Data file: WHS-Swaziland_F5

Overview

Valid: 468
Invalid: 2653
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 30
Mean: 7.496
Standard deviation: 8.599
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 1003
End: 1007
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 30
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many days did you have this back pain during the last 30 days?
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to respondents who reported experiencing back pain during the last 30 days. The intention is to distinguish a back pain caused by a mild temporary problem, such as muscle strain, from a more serious problem related to the disease of spine and the spine joints. Record the number of days (to a maximum of 30 days) as mentioned. The answer does not need to ascertain the exact amount of time (for example, if the respondent says they had back pain for about two weeks, record "14" days).
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.