The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / SWZ_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Eswatini, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SWZ_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2018
Page views
70805
Downloads
121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Swaziland-ID
  • WHS-Swaziland_F2
  • WHS-Swaziland_F3
  • WHS-Swaziland_F4
  • WHS-Swaziland_F5
  • WHS-Swaziland_F6
  • WHS-Swaziland_F7

Asthma Treated (q6018)

Data file: WHS-Swaziland_F5

Overview

Valid: 1959
Invalid: 1162
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1056
End: 1059
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you ever been treated for it (referring to the disease asked about in Q6017)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 160
8.2%
5 No 1799
91.8%
8 Do not know 0
0%
Sysmiss 1162
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to find out if the respondent has ever been treated for asthma.
See the explanation for question Q6001.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.