The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / SWZ_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Eswatini, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SWZ_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Jul 18, 2018
Page views
71321
Downloads
121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Swaziland-ID
  • WHS-Swaziland_F2
  • WHS-Swaziland_F3
  • WHS-Swaziland_F4
  • WHS-Swaziland_F5
  • WHS-Swaziland_F6
  • WHS-Swaziland_F7

8000 vignette 1 (setB) (q8106)

Data file: WHS-Swaziland_F5

Overview

Valid: 998
Invalid: 2123
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3102
End: 3105
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how free these people
are to express themselves without fear of reprisal from their government.
For each vignette ask:
How free do you think [name] [is] to express [him-her]self without fear of government reprisal? Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Bob] has political views at odds with the government. He has heard of
people occasionally being arrested for speaking out against the
government, and government leaders sometimes make political speeches
condemning those who criticize. He sometimes writes letters to
newspapers about politics, but he is careful not to use his real name.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Completely free 33
3.3%
2 Very free 97
9.7%
3 Moderately free 167
16.7%
4 Slightly free 434
43.5%
5 Not free at all 267
26.8%
Sysmiss 2123
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.