The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / TUR_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Turkiye, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
79511
Downloads
11
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-ID
  • WHS-Turkey_F2
  • WHS-Turkey_F3
  • WHS-Turkey_F4
  • WHS-Turkey_F5
  • WHS-Turkey_F6
  • WHS-Turkey_F7

Number of servings of fruit per day (q4020)

Data file: WHS-Turkey_F5

Overview

Valid: 11188
Invalid: 32
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 827
End: 831
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now I am going to ask you about the fruit and vegetables you usually eat.
Literal question
How many servings of fruit do you eat on a typical day?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1876
16.8%
1 4192
37.5%
2 3053
27.3%
3 1250
11.2%
4 420
3.8%
5 220
2%
6 88
0.8%
7 28
0.3%
8 17
0.2%
9 12
0.1%
10 32
0.3%
Sysmiss 32
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Think of any fruit using the “Nutrition card”. By “typical day” we mean on a typical day when a person is eating fruit and not the average over the period of enquiry.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.