The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / TUR_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Turkiye, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TUR_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Jun 13, 2022
Page views
79178
Downloads
11
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Turkey-ID
  • WHS-Turkey_F2
  • WHS-Turkey_F3
  • WHS-Turkey_F4
  • WHS-Turkey_F5
  • WHS-Turkey_F6
  • WHS-Turkey_F7

Where did you get care? (q7016)

Data file: WHS-Turkey_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 11220
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1983
End: 1986
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When you last needed health care, where did you get care?
- At a health care provider, excluding an overnight stay in hospital
- At a hospital where you stayed overnight
- At home
Categories
Value Category
1 At a health care provider,
2 At a hospital where you stayed overnight
3 At home
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
By health care provider, we mean any of the following types of professionals at a facility operated by the government, private sector, or religious or non-governmental groups:
- Medical doctor (including gynaecologist, psychiatrist and other specialists)
- Nurse
- Midwife
- Dentist
- Physiotherapist or chiropractor
- Traditional medicine practitioner
- Other
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.