The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / UKR_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Ukraine, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UKR_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
76429
Downloads
45
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Ukraine-ID
  • WHS-Ukraine_F2
  • WHS-Ukraine_F3
  • WHS-Ukraine_F4
  • WHS-Ukraine_F5
  • WHS-Ukraine_F6
  • WHS-Ukraine_F7

R-Vignette - Set D Q-18 (q7518d)

Data file: WHS-Ukraine_F5

Overview

Valid: 511
Invalid: 2341
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2980
End: 2983
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am now going to read you stories about people's experiences with health care services. I wanted you to think about these people's experiences as if they were your own. Once I have finished reading each story, I will ask you to rate what happened in th estory as very good, good, moderate, bad or very bad.

Use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent (with exceptions specified in the "Guide to Administration and Question by Question Specifications").

[Jane] gave birth in hospital. Her husband was permitted to visit her every morning and evening. [Jane] was able to contact her family and friends once a day.
Literal question
For [Jane’s] last hospital stay, how would you rate her experience of
staying in contact with the outside world when she was in hospital?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Very good 257
50.3%
2 Good 200
39.1%
3 Moderate 32
6.3%
4 Bad 16
3.1%
5 Very bad 6
1.2%
Sysmiss 2341
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.