The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / VNM_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F2]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Viet Nam, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
VNM_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
101607
Downloads
22
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • VietNam-ID
  • WHS-VietNam_F2
  • WHS-Vietnam_F3
  • WHS-VietNam_F4
  • WHS-VietNam_F5
  • WHS-VietNam_F6
  • WHS-VietNam_F7

No of Children under 5 (q0563)

Data file: WHS-VietNam_F2

Overview

Valid: 3995
Invalid: 179
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 191
End: 194
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The Household Questionnaire is to be administered to the "Household Informant", identified in Q0501.
Malaria Prevention: Use of (bed) nets
Literal question
Can you please tell me how many children aged under 5 years live in this household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2894
72.4%
1 925
23.2%
2 156
3.9%
3 16
0.4%
4 2
0.1%
5 2
0.1%
Sysmiss 179
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Enter the number of children. If NO child under age 5 in household, enter “0”. Correct number of children in household and update roster if necessary.

If No children under age 5 in household: Go to Q0565
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.